CUP Given for 2021 Winner
THE HAYES CHALLENGE CUP Presented by the late Lt. Col. W J Pearce to the Exhibitor with the most points in sections A & B Les Barber
The ARTHUR CURNICK CUP To the exhibitor gaining most points in section A Les Barber
THE CORONATION CUP To the exhibitor gaining most points in section B, other than the winner of the Hayes Cup Les Wallace
THE JOHN PARTRIDGE MEMORIAL CUP For the runner-up in section B Charlie Sheppard
Mike Robinson
THE LADIES CHALLENGE CUP To the exhibitor with the most points in section C, 60-81 inc Jean Partridge
THE SAMPSON CUP For the runner-up in section C, 60 – 81 inc. June Powell
THE CARDEN CHALLENGE CUP To the child gaining most points in the age group 13 – 6 years Emily McGraham
THE CECIL TATE MEMORIAL CUP To the child gaining most points in the age group 9 – 12 years Jack McGraham
THE BARBER CUP To the child gaining most points in the age group 5 – 8 years Not Awarded
THE CHAIRMANS CUP To the child gaining most points in the age group under 5 Fred Pocock
THE CANON STEPHENSON CUP For the best vase of Roses (HT) in section B. Previous years winner ineligible Les Barber
THE ELLEN WEBB CHALLENGE CUP For the best vase of Flowers in section B Les Barber  
THE GEORGE TILLING MEMORIAL CUP For the best vase of Dahlias in section B Les Wallace  
THE FLORAL CUP To the exhibitor gaining most points in classes 82 – 90 Les Barber  
THE FREDERICK MARSH CUP For the best Amateur photograph overall Diana Brindley  
THE BILL JAMES CUP For the most points in Begonia section B Bill Webb  
THE TOM TRICE MEMORIAL CUP For the best carrots in the show Norman Powers  
THE WALT HILLS MEMORIAL CUP For the best runner beans in show Cathy Neller  
THE MRS R THOMAS CUP Awarded for an exhibitor in the floral arrangement classes, to a Parishioner who has not won a cup before Kim Boreham
Eileen Mason
 
THE JANE WELLS CUP Awarded for class 97, Childs arrangement Emily McGraham  
       

 

In spite of another challenging growing season the Show was a great success with entries similar to last year.  More than 130 people flocked to this keenly anticipated local event having put down their needles, whisks and watering cans– it’s not the taking part that counts – it’s the winning!

After looking at the entries in the many classes; which included vegetables, fruit, flower arranging, baking, preserves, handicrafts, children’s classes and photography; there was a chance to enter your dog in the novelty Dog Show, enjoy a burger from the barbeque washed down with some real ale, buy a winning raffle ticket, scoop up some prizes on the tombola, watch the children hook a duck and catch up with friends and neighbours before heading home with a treat from the cake stall.

A huge ‘Thank you’ to all our volunteers, supporters and sponsors.

Dr. Colin West presented the cups and then conducted the auction of donated produce at the end of another fun-packed village event.